Sports First

Sports First

AFC Penink 2020

AFC’s Penick Signs to Play Basketball at Clarke University in Dubuque

Ashton-Franklin Center Senior Camdyn Penick has signed her letter of intent to play college basketball at Clarke University in Dubuque next year. Penick averaged 14.8 points, 2.3 steals and 2.0 assist per game for the Lady Raiders this past season. When it came to 3-point shooting, Penick drained over 100 shots from 3-point range in…read more »

Newman 2020 Sectional

Boys Basketball Scoreboard- Newman Falls in Sectional Finals

Friday Night Boys Basketball- Regional and Sectional Finals Scoreboard: Class 1A Sectional Finals- at River Ridge- Indian Creek 57 Dakota 51 at Elgin- Aurora Christian 84 Chicago Hope Academy 67 Tuesday Super-Sectional at NIU 6pm: Indian Creek vs Aurora Christian   Class 2A Sectional Finals- at Princeton- Minonk Fieldcrest 65 Sterling Newman 62 at Genoa-Kingston-…read more »

Basketball-Hoop1

Girls Basketball State Championship Scoreboard

Girls Basketball IHSA State Championship Scoreboard: Class 3A Championship Game- Chicago Simeon 45 Morton 44 3rd Place Game- Lombard Montini 55 Springfield Lanphier 43 Class 4A Championship Game- Palatine Fremd 58 New Lenox Lincoln-Way West 47 3rd Place Game- Bolingbrook 63 Roselle Lake Park 57read more »

basketball boys

Friday Night Boys Basketball- Regional and Sectional Finals Pairings

Friday Night Boys Basketball- Regional and Sectional Finals Pairings: Class 1A Sectional Finals- at River Ridge- Indian Creek vs Dakota 7pm at Elgin- Aurora Christian vs Chicago Hope Academy 7pm Tuesday Super-Sectional at NIU 6pm   Class 2A Sectional Finals- at Princeton- Sterling Newman vs Minonk Fieldcrest 7pm at Genoa-Kingston- Elmhurst Timothy Christian vs Rockford…read more »

basketball girl

Girls Basketball State Pairings- Class 3A and Class 4A

Girls Basketball State Pairings- Class 3A and Class 4A- Redbird Arena (Normal) Class 3A- Friday March 6, 2020 11:15am- Lombard Montini (32-4)  vs Chicago Simeon (32-3) 1pm- Morton (36-0) vs Springfield Lanphier (26-8)   Class 4A- Friday March 6, 2020 5:30pm- Palatine Fremd (28-7) vs Roselle Lake Park (26-8) 7:15pm- New Lenox Lincoln-Way West (31-3)…read more »

Sports First On Demand