Associated Press- Illinois High School Boys Basketball Rankings 2/18/2021

Associated Press- Illinois High School Boys Basketball Rankings 2/18/2021

Associated Press- Illinois High School Boys Basketball Rankings 2/18/2021

Class 4A

School                                             W-L  Pts.  Prv.

1. Simeon (5)                                   0-0    59    –

2. Whitney Young                            0-0    49    –

3. Evanston                                     4-0    47    –

4. Mundelein                                   4-1    40     –

5. Glenbard West (1)                      3-0    33     –

6. Curie                                           0-0    30     –

7. Glenbrook South                         7-0   24      –

8. Rolling Meadows                        4-0    23      –

9. Bolingbrook                                 3-0    9       –

10. Belleville East                            3-0    6       –

Others receiving votes: Homewood-Flossmoor 3, Lake Forest 3, Moline 2, Thornton 1, Rockford East 1.

Class 3A

School                                             W-L  Pts.  Prv.

1. Niles Notre Dame (5)                   5-1    59    –

2. DePaul College Prep                   1-0    47    –

3. Peoria Notre Dame (1)                 5-0   40    –

4. Hillcrest                                        3-0    38    –

5. Fenwick                                        3-0   30    –

6. Peoria Manual                              3-0   29    –

7. Galesburg                                     3-0  16     –

8. Kankakee                                     1-0   14     –

9. St. Patrick                                     2-0   13    –

10. Effingham                                   6-0    8     –

Others receiving votes: Lincoln 7, North Lawndale 6, Centralia 6, Kenwood 4, Mount Vernon 2, St. Rita 2, Ottawa 2.

Class 2A

School                                             W-L  Pts.  Prv.

1. Sacred Heart-Griffin (3)               4-1   48      –

2. Clark  (3)                                     0-0    41      –

3. Tuscola                                        6-0   39       –

4. Mt. Carmel                                   1-1    37      –

5. Rockford Lutheran (1)                 5-0     33     –

6. Elmhurst Timothy Christian         3-1     32     –

7. Fairfield                                        5-0    28     –

8. Nashville                                      3-0    25     –

9. Eureka                                         5-0    20     –

10. Macomb                                     5-0   16     –

Others receiving votes: Fieldcrest 15, Pittsfield 8, Breese Mater Dei 6, Normal University, Corliss 5, Massac County 5, Bismarck-Henning 5, Columbia 4, Sterling Newman 4, Orr 3, Breese Central 3, Benton 2, Princeton 1.

Class 1A

School                                             W-L  Pts.  Prv.

1. Yorkville Christian (5)                   2-1   66     –

2. Indian Creek (2)                           5-0   54      –

3. Casey-Westfield                           2-0   52      –

4. Cobden                                         2-0   34      –

5. Kewanee (Wethersfield)               5-0    25     –

6. Roanoke-Benson                          5-0   23     –

7. Macon Meridian                            3-0   20     –

8. Concord Triopia                             5-0  18     –

9. Winchester-West Central              1-0   14     –

10. Payson Seymour                         0-1  10      –

Others receiving votes: Gilman (Iroquois West) 9, Griggsville-Perry 7, Brimfield 7, Farina South Central 7, Quest Academy 7, Cumberland 6, Effingham St. Anthony 5, Fulton 5, Lena-Winslow 4, Okawville 4, Altamont 3, Liberty 2, Monmouth United 2.