AP Illinois High School Boys Basketball Class 3A/4A All-State Teams

AP Illinois High School Boys Basketball Class 3A/4A All-State Teams

The Illinois Associated Press Class 3A and Class 4A All-State boys’ basketball teams, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters and compiled by Steve Tappa, formerly of the Moline Dispatch and the Rock Island Argus. Players received five points for a first-team vote and three points for a second-team vote. Each voter picked a five-player first team and five-player second team in each class. A player must have been named on two ballots to receive honorable mention.

CLASS 3A FIRST TEAM

Bryce Hopkins, Oak Park Fenwick (6-6, Jr., G/F) 106 points

Adam Miller, Chicago Morgan Park (6-4, Sr., G) 103

Isaiah Rivera, Geneseo (6-5, Sr., SF) 89

Antione Bloxton, Chicago Bogan (6-1, Sr., G) 62

Troy D’Amico, Niles Notre Dame (6-5, Jr., G) 52

CLASS 3A SECOND TEAM

Connor Dillon, Peoria Notre Dame (6-2, Sr., G) 51 points

Jaylin McCants, Galesburg (6-6, Sr., G/F) 43

AJ Casey, Tinley Park (6-8, Soph., G) 36

Brandon Weston, Chicago Morgan Park (6-5, Sr., F) 27

Jackson Connor, Marion (6-6, Sr., G/F) 23

Kaden Froebe, Lincoln (6-4, Sr., G) 23

CLASS 3A HONORABLE MENTION

Rolando Brown, Peoria Manual (6-2, Sr., G) 22; Connor Kochera, Arlington Heights St. Viator (6-5, Sr., G) 22; Louis Lesmond, Niles Notre Dame (6-5, Jr., SF) 22; Grant Coleman, Mahomet-Seymour (6-7, Sr., SF) 17; Luke Cox, Troy Triad (6-3, Sr., G) 17; Jase Bergschneider, Taylorville (6-1, Sr., G) 16; Noah Reynolds, Peoria Notre Dame (6-3, Jr., G) 14; Donovan Carter, Wauconda (6-4, Sr., SG) 12; TY Johnson, Chicago DePaul Prep (6-2, Jr., G) 12; Robbie Avila, Oak Forest (6-9, Soph., F) 11; Marcus Watson Jr., Chicago Morgan Park (6-1, Sr., G) 9; Jayson Kent, Oak Forest (6-6, Sr., F) 8; Armond Williams, East St. Louis (6-8, Sr., C) 8; Jashawn Anderson, East St. Louis (5-10, Sr., G) 6; Anthony Brown, Rockford Boylan (6-4, Sr., F) 6; Jabari Chiphe, Chicago Payton (6-3, Sr., F) 6; Nathanael Hoskins, Danville (6-4, Jr., G) 6; Luke Lehnen, Chatham Glenwood (6-1, Sr., G) 6; Gabe Mason, Metamora (6-6, Sr., G) 6; Lavell McIntosh, Kankakee (6-3, Sr., F) 6; Jordan Rice, Rock Island (5-9, Jr., PG) 6; Anthony Sayles, Niles Notre Dame (6-2, Jr., PG) 6; Khailieo Terry, Champaign Central (6-5, Jr., PG) 6; Myles Tucker, Ottawa (6-2, Sr., G) 6.

CLASS 4A FIRST TEAM

DJ Steward, Chicago Whitney Young (6-3, Sr., G) 105 points

Max Christie, Rolling Meadows (6-6, Jr., G) 85

Ramean Hinton, Chicago Curie (6-4, Sr., F) 73

Ray’Sean Taylor, Collinsville (6-1, Sr., G) 70

Ahron Ulis, Chicago Heights Marian (6-2, Sr., G) 68

CLASS 4A SECOND TEAM

Ahamad Bynum, Chicago Simeon (6-2, Jr., G) 62 points

Dante Maddox Jr., Chicago Heights Bloom (6-2, Sr., G) 39

Dominic Martinelli, Glenbrook South (6-5, Sr., G/F) 37

Aquan Smart, Niles North (6-3, Sr., G) 34

Darius Burford, Bolingbrook (6-1, Sr., G) 30

CLASS 4A HONORABLE MENTION

DJ Williams, Harvey Thornton (6-3, Sr., F) 26; Kam Craft, Buffalo Grove (6-5, Soph., G) 24; Christian Shumate, Chicago Heights Bloom (6-6, Sr., SF) 24; Blake Peters, Evanston (6-1, Jr., G) 20; Tyler Beard, Chicago Whitney Young (6-2, Sr., G) 19; Jamere Hill, Joliet West (6-2, Sr., G) 18; Nate Shockey, Elmhurst York (6-2, Sr., PG) 17; Beau Frericks, Cary-Grove (6-1, Sr., G) 16; Amar Augillard, Zion-Benton (6-5, Jr., G) 14; RJ Ogom, Homewood-Flossmoor (6-5, Sr., F) 8; Gabe Renchen, Bradley-Bourbonnais (6-2, Sr., G) 8; Brennan Weller, Edwardsville (6-4, Jr., G) 8; Matthew Ambrose, Lincolnshire Stevenson (6-3, Sr., G) 6; Cam Dougherty, Naperville Central (6-6, Sr., F/G) 6; Uchenna Egekeze, Huntley (6-3, Sr., G) 6; Conor Enright, Mundelein (6-2, Jr., PG) 6; Ismail Habib, Chicago Lincoln Park (6-0, Jr., G) 6; DaRon Hall, Glenbard East (6-1, Sr., G) 6; Frank Jakubicek, Cary-Grove (6-8, Sr., F) 6; Bennett Kwiecinski, Wilmette Loyola (6-8, Sr., C) 6; Connor Linke, St. Charles North (6-9, Sr., C) 6; Marcus Skeete, Aurora Waubonsie Valley (6-5, Sr., G/F) 6; Jeremiah Williams, Chicago Simeon (6-5, Sr., F) 6.