AP- Illinois High School Girls Basketball Rankings 1/16/2020

AP- Illinois High School Girls Basketball Rankings 1/16/2020

Here are the rankings of Illinois high school girls basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

CLASS 1A

School                                           W-L        Pts      Prv

1. Lewistown (8)                           19-0         80         1

2. Amboy                                       16-1         66         3

3. Brimfield                                    19-1         60         4

4. Lanark Eastland                        19-2        55          2

5. Aquin                                         14-3        41          5

6. Altamont                                   17-3        34          8

7. Jacksonville Routt                     18-2        23         6

(tie) Colfax Ridgeview                   18-1        23         9

9. Hope Academy                          13-1        14       NR

10. Princeville                                17-3        13        10

Others receiving votes: Gardner-South Wilmington 9. Aurora Christian 8. Illini Bluffs 4. Father McGivney Catholic 4. Shiloh 3. Marissa 3.

CLASS 2A

School                                          W-L       Pts     Prv

1. Paris (8)                                     21-0        89        1

2. Carterville                                  19-1        65         2

3. Knoxville                                    21-1         64        3

4. Chicago Marshall (1)                 11-6        59         4

5. Quincy Notre Dame                   12-0        54         5

6. Harrisburg                                   19-2        43         6

7. Riverdale                                     13-2        39         7

8. Teutopolis                                  14-4        19         8

9. Rock Falls                                   16-5        17       10

10. Normal University                      13-6        12       NR

Others receiving votes: Lisle 9. Carlinville 6. Bloomington Central Catholic 5. Stanford Olympia 4. Fieldcrest 3. Sullivan 3. Fairbury Prairie Central 2. Nashville 1. Petersburg PORTA 1.

CLASS 3A

School                                     W-L        Pts      Prv

1. Morton (6)                             19-0        60         1

2. Montini                                   18-3        49         2

3. Bethalto Civic Memorial         17-2        48        3

4. Richwoods                             17-5        35       T5

5. Geneseo                                 15-2        28         9

(tie) Peoria Central                     14-3        28         7

7. Kankakee                                18-4        24       10

8. Simeon                                    18-2        22       T5

9. Rich South                               17-3         9         4

10. Kenwood                                18-3         6      NR

(tie) Decatur MacArthur                16-2         6     NR

Others receiving votes: Fenwick 5. Rock Island 3. Glenbard South 2. Mattoon 2. Dixon 1. Washington 1. Burlington Central 1.

CLASS 4A

School                                  W-L       Pts       Prv

1. Benet (1)                           17-2        52          1

2. Edwardsville (1)                15-1        48          3

(tie) Maine West (1)              17-1        48          2

4. Evanston Township (3)     15-2        47          4

5. Lincoln Way West             17-2        32          6

6. Marist                                 17-3        31         7

7. Lake Forest                        16-3        26         8

8. Fremd                                 13-5        11         9

9. Whitney Young                    14-6         8        10

(tie) Homewood-Flossmoor    15-4        8          5

Others receiving votes: Libertyville 6. Bolingbrook 6. Geneva 4. Hersey 1. Moline 1. O’Fallon 1.