AP- Illinois High School Boys Basketball Rankings – December 6th, 2019

AP- Illinois High School Boys Basketball Rankings – December 6th, 2019

The latest rankings of Illinois high school basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts
1. Bloom (6) 5-0 60
2. Young 1-1 53
3. Simeon 1-0 45
4. Stevenson 4-0 34
5. Collinsville 4-0 29
6. Evanston 4-0 2
(tie) Marian Catholic 3-1 22
8. Curie 1-0 21
9. Lincoln Park 3-1 13
10. Homewood-Flossmoor 3-1 10

Others receiving votes: Rockford East 7, Thornton 6, O’Fallon 5, Bolingbrook 4, Mundelein 3, Normal 2.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts
1. Morgan Park (4) 2-1 67
2. Bogan (3) 6-0 64
3. Notre Dame 5-0 47
4. East St. Louis 1-1 40
5. Peoria Manual 3-1 31
6. Hillcrest 2-2 24
7. Benet 3-0 22
8. Rock Island 3-1 17
9. DePaul Prep 4-1 16
10. Kankakee 2-1 15

Others receiving votes: Lincoln 13, Peoria Notre Dame 11, Fenwick 10, Geneseo 6, Carbondale 5, St. Rita 3, Springfield Southeast 3, Danville 2, Oak Forest 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts
1. Orr (4) 1-0 48
2. Pinckneyville (1) 2-0 46
3. Nashville 2-0 41
4. Corliss 1-0 25
(tie) Dunbar 4-0 25
6. Teutopolis 3-1 23
7. Breese Mater Dei 3-1 22
8. Normal U-High (1) 2-2 14
(tie) Marshall 5-0 14
10. Sterling Newman 5-0 12

Others receiving votes: Fieldcrest 7, Hall 6, Rock Falls 6, Winnebago 5, Fairfield 4, Bismarck-Henning 3, Bloomington Central Catholic 3, Piasa Southwestern 3, Pleasant Plains 2, Oregon 2, Anna-Jonesboro 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts
1. Moweaqua Central A&M (6) 0-0 66
2. Effingham St. Anthony 5-0 46
3. Winchester-West Central 4-0 27
(tie) Quest Academy 4-0 27
5. Elmwood 5-0 26
6. Yorkville Christian 3-0 23
7. Okawville (1) 1-0 21
8. Casey-Westfield 3-1 20
9. Kewanee (Wethersfield) 3-2 18
10. Payson Seymour 5-0 16

Others receiving votes: Woodlawn 14, Goreville 14, Madison 9, Brimfield 7, Lanark Eastland 7, East Dubuque 7, Leo 6, Aurora Christian 5, Cissna Park 5, Champaign St. Thomas More 4, St. Anne 4, Nokomis 4, Annawan 3, Lena-Winslow 2, Providence-St. Mel 2, Athens 1, Gardner-South Wilmington 1.