IHSA State Football Playoffs- 2nd Round Times and Dates

IHSA State Football Playoffs- 2nd Round Times and Dates

Friday 11/8/2019 IHSA Football Playoffs Schedule (Round 2)

Class 6A

#6 Maple Park (Kaneland) (8-2) at #14 Lake Forest (H.S.) (6-4), Fri., Nov. 8, 7:30 pm

#5 Peoria (H.S.) (9-1) at #4 Oak Lawn (Richards) (9-1), Fri., Nov. 8, 7:00 pm

Class 7A

#14 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) (8-2) at #3 Rolling Meadows (10-0), Fri., Nov. 8, 7:00 pm

Saturday 11/9/2019 IHSA Football Playoffs Schedule (Round 2)

Class 1A

#1 Kewanee (Wethersfield) [A.-Wethersfield Coop] (10-0) at #9 Forreston (8-2), Sat., Nov. 9, 5:00 pm

#5 Kirkland (Hiawatha) (9-1) at #4 Morrison (10-0), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

 #2 Lena (L.-Winslow) (10-0) at #10 Orangeville (7-3), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

 #3 Freeport (Aquin) (10-0) at #11 Stockton (7-3), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

 #8 Fisher (8-2) at #1 Moweaqua (Central A & M) (10-0), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

 #5 Greenfield [G.-Northwestern Coop] (8-2) at #4 Arcola (8-2), Sat., Nov. 9, 2:00 pm

 #7 Carrollton (8-2) at #2 Argenta (A.-Oreana) (9-1), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

 #6 Athens (8-2) at #3 Camp Point (Central) (9-1), Sat., Nov. 9, 2:00 pm

Class 2A

#8 Watseka (7-3) at #1 Knoxville (10-0), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

 #5 Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) (9-1) at #4 Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) (9-1), Sat., Nov. 9, 6:00 pm

 #7 Elgin (St. Edward) (7-3) at #2 Minonk (Fieldcrest) (10-0), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

 #6 Aledo (Mercer County) (7-3) at #3 Clifton (Central) (10-0), Sat., Nov. 9, 3:00 pm

 #8 Fithian (Oakwood) (8-2) at #1 Pana (H.S.) (9-1), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

 #5 Nashville (9-1) at #4 Bismarck (B.-Henning-Rossville-Alvin) (9-1), Sat., Nov. 9, 2:00 pm

 #2 Maroa (M.-Forsyth) (9-1) at #10 Auburn (7-3), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:30 pm

#6 Tuscola (8-2) at #3 Decatur (St. Teresa) (9-1), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

Class 3A

#1 Princeton (9-1) at #9 Spring Valley (Hall) (7-3), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

#5 Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) (8-2) at #4 Farmington (8-2), Sat., Nov. 9, 5:00 pm

#7 Durand [Du-Pec Coop] (7-3) at #2 Byron (9-1), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

#3 Wilmington (9-1) vs. #6 Eureka (8-2) at Wilmington Middle School, Sat., Nov. 9, 5:00 pm

#1 Beardstown (10-0) at #9 Quincy (Notre Dame) (7-3), Sat., Nov. 9, 2:00 pm

 #5 Breese (Mater Dei) (9-1) at #4 Fairfield (10-0), Sat., Nov. 9, 4:00 pm

 #7 DuQuoin (H.S.) (9-1) at #2 Williamsville (10-0), Sat., Nov. 9, 2:00 pm

 #6 Mt. Carmel (9-1) at #3 Vandalia (10-0), Sat., Nov. 9, 2:00 pm

Class 4A

#8 Kewanee (H.S.) (7-3) at #1 Coal City (10-0), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

#4 Wheaton (St. Francis) (9-1) vs. #5 Genoa (G.-Kingston) (9-1) at Naperville (North), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

#7 Marengo (8-2) at #2 Richmond (R.-Burton) (10-0), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

#3 Elmhurst (IC Catholic) (9-1) vs. #6 Stillman Valley (9-1) at Plunkett Athletic Complex, Sat., Nov. 9, 4:00 pm

#1 Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) (10-0) at #9 Murphysboro [Coop] (8-2), Sat., Nov. 9, 3:00 pm

#4 Tolono (Unity) (9-1) at #12 Kankakee (McNamara) (7-3), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:30 pm

#2 Columbia (10-0) at #10 Fairbury (Prairie Central) (8-2), Sat., Nov. 9, 2:00 pm

#6 Benton (9-1) at #3 Effingham (H.S.) (9-1), Sat., Nov. 9, 3:00 pm

Class 5A

#8 Chicago (St. Rita) (7-3) at #1 Sterling (H.S.) (10-0), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

#4 Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) (9-1) vs. #12 Oak Park (Fenwick) (6-4) at Triton College, Sat., Nov. 9, 2:00 pm

#2 Rockford (Boylan Catholic) (10-0) at #10 Aurora (Marmion Academy) (7-3), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

 #6 Lombard (Montini) (8-2) at #3 Sycamore (H.S.) (9-1), Sat., Nov. 9, 2:00 pm

#1 Mt. Zion (10-0) at #9 Joliet (Catholic Academy) (7-3), Sat., Nov. 9, 2:00 pm

#4 Kankakee (Sr.) (9-1) at #12 Mascoutah (7-3), Sat., Nov. 9, 5:00 pm

 #2 Rochester (9-1) at #10 Highland (7-3), Sat., Nov. 9, 3:00 pm

 #14 Troy (Triad) (7-3) at #11 Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) (7-3), Sat., Nov. 9, 2:00 pm

Class 6A

#8 Chicago (Simeon) (7-1) at #1 Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) (9-1), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

 #5 Antioch (8-2) at #4 Cary (C.-Grove) (8-2), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

 #7 Chicago (Kenwood) (8-1) at #2 Deerfield (H.S.) (8-2), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

 #1 East St. Louis (Sr.) (10-0) at #9 Rock Island (H.S.) (8-2), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

 #7 Lemont (H.S.) (8-2) at #2 Chatham (Glenwood) (10-0), Sat., Nov. 9, 2:00 pm

 #3 Crete (C.-Monee) (10-0) at #11 New Lenox (Providence Catholic) (7-3), Sat., Nov. 9, 2:00 pm

Class 7A

#16 Carol Stream (Glenbard North) (7-3) at #1 Chicago (Mt. Carmel) (10-0), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

 #8 Chicago (Phillips) (8-1) vs. #9 Normal (Community) (8-2) at Chicago (Gately Stadium), Sat., Nov. 9, 3:00 pm

 #4 Arlington Heights (Hersey) (9-1) at #20 Lake Zurich (7-3), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

 #12 Yorkville (H.S.) (8-2) at #5 Villa Park (Willowbrook) (9-1), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

 #15 Harvey (Thornton) (8-2) at #2 LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) (10-0), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

 #10 Rockton (Hononegah) (8-2) at #7 Batavia (8-2), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

 #27 Downers Grove (North) (6-4) at #22 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) (7-3), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

Class 8A

#16 Edwardsville (H.S.) (8-2) at #1 Minooka (10-0), Sat., Nov. 9, 4:00 pm

 #8 South Elgin (9-1) at #24 Chicago (Brother Rice) (6-4), Sat., Nov. 9, 5:00 pm

 #4 Gurnee (Warren) (10-0) vs. #13 Palatine (Fremd) (8-2) at Gurnee (Warren) [O’Plaine Campus), Sat., Nov. 9, 6:00 pm

 #5 Oswego (H.S.) (9-1) at #21 Bolingbrook (7-3), Sat., Nov. 9, 6:00 pm

 #2 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) (10-0) at #18 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) (7-3), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

 #7 Huntley (9-1) at #23 Chicago (Marist) (6-4), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

 #14 Niles (Notre Dame) (8-2) at #3 Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) (10-0), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

 #11 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) (9-1) at #6 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) (9-1), Sat., Nov. 9, 6:00 pm

 

(Photo courtesy of John Tate)